2015 APCA Players" Rating

Unofficial ratings after the APCA 2015 National Tournament

 

Boldface names competed in 2015, others remained the same as last year. 

 

This list is based on 2009-2015 National Tournaments.  Compiled by Roger Blaine. 

Persons who have not played since 2008 are not listed.  + indicates deceased player.

TOP MASTERS:

         

1

2406

Barnett, Alfred

       

2

2379

Williams, Elton

       

3

2317

Brown, Charles

       

4

2310

Monroe, Calvin

       

5

2291

Rogers, Emmanuel

       

6

2288

Rivers, Tony

       

7

2269

Lambert, Al

       

8

2249

Owens, Freddie

       

9

2239

Jackson, David

       

10

2237

Stokes, Henry

       

11

2228

Robinson, Willie

       

12

2222

Albert, Michael +

       

13

2220

McNair, Eddie

       

14

2213

Wilson, Joe

       

15

2199

Jackson, Donald

       

16

2194

Harrison, Albert

       

17

2193

Jordan, Michael

       

18

2181

Katz, Alexander

       

19

2170

Evans, Ishmael

       

20

2150

Robinson, George

       

21

2149

Goodman, Keith +

       

22

2139

Williams, John A. +

       

23

2134

Danzy, Ed

       

24

2129

Thang, Clinton

       

25

2124

Irving, Tim

       

26

2116

McCarr, Arthur

       

27

2114

Weaver, Michael

       

28

2112

Lesane, Carlisle

       

29

2099

Williams, Kim

       

30

2093

Lowe, Donald

       

31

2076

Welcher, Freddie

       

32

2071

Moore, Tim

       

33

2069

Taylor, Spencer

       

34

2063

Shurn, Fred D.

       

35

2010

McCloud, Eugene

(up from Masters)

   

36

1991

Troutman, Sanders

       

37

1929

Mathis, Henry

       
             

MASTERS:

         

1

2090

Williams, Bernard

       

2

2003

Sherfield, Jesse

       

3

1994

Hollins, Rubin

       

4

1985

Nichols, George

       

5

1975

Douglas, Jerry

       

6

1974

Green, Gregory

       

7

1957

Davidson, Lonnie

       

8

1955

Fletcher, Thomas

       

9

1953

Lindsay, Larry

       

10

1931

Ezell, Robert

       

11

1929

McNair, Alexander

       

12

1928

Williams, Derrick

       

13

1915

Hill, Marshall

       

14

1908

Simuel, Tony

       

15

1903

Carr, Jackie

       

16

1902

Lyles, James

(up from Jr. Masters)

 

17

1896

Adkins, Michael

       

18

1895

Chambers, James

       

19

1894

Williams, Charlie

       

20

1890

Moore, Ester +

       

21

1883

Isaac, Alex

       

22

1859

Smoke, Charles

       

23

1855

Darling, Tony

       

24

1839

Tharrington, Lynwood

       
             

JUNIOR MASTERS:

         

1

1956

Harris, Chester

       

2

1955

Smalls, William

       

3

1915

Miller, Lonnie +

       

4

1853

Lambert, Freddie

       

5

1851

Brailsford, Robert

       

6

1851

Taylor, Roosevelt

       

7

1822

Rambarran, Khemraj

       

8

1815

Tangwa, Anthony

       

9

1814

Watts, Rufus

       

10

1786

Davis, Joe

       

11

1773

Brothers, Curtis

       

12

1759

Owens, General

       

13

1754

Horton, James

       

14

1747

Bell, Arthur

       

15

1731

Jackson, Ronald

(up from Gold Bar)

   

16

1733

Gates, Earnest

       

16

1705

Roberts, Tal

       

18

1658

Cato, Leonard

       

19

1627

Sealy, Larry

       

20

1542

Brown, W.I.

       
             

GOLD BAR:

         

1

1826

Ringer, Robert

       

2

1735

Peoples, Tommie

       

3

1712

Eley, Elliott Sr.

       

4

1712

Ham, William

       

5

1710

Gladden, Charles

       

6

1705

Perryman, William

       

7

1703

Wilkerson, William

       

8

1677

Adams, Walter

       

9

1671

Evans, George

       

10

1668

Jones, Kenneth

       

11

1663

Smith, Otis

       

12

1661

Thomas, Joe

       

13

1658

Orsot, Armand "Big O"

       

14

1655

Neely, Booker T.

       

15

1655

Firstlist, Robert

       

16

1641

McLeod, Howard

       

17

1635

Scott, Stevie

(up from Blue Ribbon)

 

18

1612

Griffin, Oliver

       

19

1611

Towns, Sonny

       

20

1609

Nelson, Petree A.

       

21

1605

Lee, Ernest

       

22

1600

Feaster, Herman +

       

23

1593

McCleod, Cornelius "Ray"

     

24

1593

Webster, Jesse

       

25

1593

Sharp, Avie +

       

26

1586

Arterberry, Torance

       

27

1578

Cunningham, Donald

       

28

1577

Few, George

       

29

1576

Ervin, Joe

       

30

1510

Brown, Keith

       

31

1496

Clark, Fletcher +

       

32

1420

Murphy, Abraham

(previously Blue Ribbon)

 

33

1064

Brown, Ernest

       
             

BLUE RIBBON:

         

1

1606

McDuffie, David

       

2

1605

Wilson, William "Jack" +

       

3

1601

Robins, Isaac

       

4

1600

Smith, Charles

       

5

1599

Williams, Jasper

       

6

1577

Davis, Stevan

       

7

1549

Taylor, Dion

       

8

1543

Wofford, Darry

       

9

1531

McQuay, James

       

10

1528

Young, Andrew

       

11

1517

Hunter, Leon

       

12

1513

Stewart, George

       

13

1505

Lipscomb, Ernest

       

14

1498

Wenberg, Neil

       

15

1498

Johnson, Obie

       

16

1491

Perkins, Roosevelt

       

17

1489

McGee, Robert

       

18

1486

Smith, Wallace

       

19

1486

Green, Lawrence

       

20

1485

Webber, Frank +

       

21

1483

Gantt, Alvergis

       

22

1468

Moody, Clyde

       

23

1461

Lane, Clarence

       

24

1456

Joiner, Herman

       

25

1454

Knox, Stuart

       

26

1444

Jackson, Willie

       

27

1439

Kelly, Louis

       

28

1439

Washington, Kenneth

       

29

1433

Sumlin, Willie

       

30

1416

Curtis, John

       

31

1407

Camp, Alphonso

       

32

1405

Washington, Cleo +

       

33

1394

Goss, Lester

       

34

1389

Williams, Edward

       

35

1367

Kent, Jimmie Ray

       

36

1362

Crapp, Joe

       

37

1350

Polk, Stanley

       

38

1350

Wiggins, William

       

39

1349

Dixon, Hosea

       

40

1348

Hairston, Neal +

       

41

1307

Horne, William

       

42

1293

Stovall, Gary

       

43

1291

Mason, Robbie

       

44

1287

Ryan, Larry

       

45

1264

Blaine, Roger

       

46

1257

Sumpter, Jackson

       

47

1235

Bradley, David

       

48

1222

Smith, Eric

       

49

1218

Caldwell, Quitman

       

50

1204

Chatmon, Rogers

       

51

1173

Murphy, Victor

       

52

1130

DeShields, William +

       

53

1054

Brown, Ernest

       

54

1042

Owens, Herman